Projects / Snack Gripper

Mechanical Snack Gripper

A trigger-driven linkage gripper designed to be printed entirely in PLA with no hardware to buy.

Context
Personal project
Tools
SolidWorks, Bambu Lab A1
Year
2026
Status
V2 prototype printed and function tested
V144 mm max opening, no clearances
RedesignJaw range · print clearances
V210.0–59.9 mm, fully printable
10.0–59.9 mmJaw range (V1: 44 mm max)
4.30 mmSlider travel (V1: 9.1 mm)
48 mmClosed head width
9.41°Trigger rotation
  1. Problem
  2. Requirements
  3. Design
  4. Analysis
  5. V1
  6. Issue
  7. V2
  8. Result
  9. FEA

01

Problem

Eating chips or mini wafers leaves greasy fingers. I wanted a fully mechanical, handheld tool that can reach into a snack bag, pick up a single piece without crushing it, and let go cleanly.

02

Requirements

RequirementTargetV2 result
OperationHandheld, mechanical only, no electronicsTrigger, linkage and printed spring
Jaw opening range10 mm to 60 mm10.0 to 59.9 mm
Fits inside a chip bagNarrow head48 mm wide, jaws closed
ManufacturingBambu Lab A1, PLA, 0.4 mm nozzle, 0.20 mm layersAll parts print flat, no supports
HardwareNothing to buyPins and clips are printed too

03

Design

The gripper is a symmetric linkage. Squeezing the trigger pushes a slider forward. The slider drives two links arranged in a V, and as the V widens the links push the tails of both jaws outward. Each jaw is a lever on a pivot pin, so when its tail moves out its tip moves in and the jaws close.

When the trigger is released, a thin flexible beam printed into the handle pushes the trigger back and the jaws reopen. That keeps the whole tool to printed parts only.

04

Analysis

Design inputs

ItemValueSource
Jaw pivot pins16 mm each side of centreCAD
Pivot to jaw tail pin (J)25 mmCAD
Pivot to middle of gripping pad92 mm along the jaw, 1.5 mm acrossCAD
Link length (hole to hole)20 mmCAD
Slider pins5.5 mm each side of centreCAD
Trigger pivot to slider pin E26 mmCAD
Trigger pivot to middle finger groove54 mmCAD
Trigger pivot to spring nub74 mmCAD
PLA (printed)E = 3500 MPa, yield ≈ 50 MPa, 1.24 g/cm³Typical data sheet values

Jaw opening range

StepWorkingResult
Target gapOpen 60 mm, closed 10 mmHalf gap open = 30 mm
Lean needed (work backwards)30 − 16 − 1.5 = 12.5 mm = 92 × sin θθ = sin−1(12.5 / 92) = 7.8°
Pad offset when tilted1.5 × cos 7.8°1.486 mm
Sideways lean of pad92 × sin 7.8°12.486 mm
Half gap, open16 + 1.486 + 12.48629.97 mm → full gap 59.9 mm
Half gap, closed16 + 1.486 − 12.4865.00 mm → full gap 10.0 mm
Range59.9 − 10.049.9 mm (each tip moves ≈ 25 mm)

Tail movement and lever ratio

StepWorkingResult
Tail sideways shift25 × sin 7.8°3.393 mm
Tail height below pivot25 × cos 7.8°24.77 mm
Tail position, open16 − 3.39312.61 mm from centre
Tail position, closed16 + 3.39319.39 mm from centre
Tail movement19.39 − 12.616.79 mm
Lever ratio (similar triangles)92 / 253.68
Check6.79 × 3.6825.0 mm tip movement ✓

Slider travel (Pythagorean theorem)

StepWorkingResult
Sideways leg of link, open12.61 − 5.57.11 mm
Up-and-down leg, open√(20² − 7.11²) = √(400 − 50.5)18.69 mm
Sideways leg of link, closed19.39 − 5.513.89 mm
Up-and-down leg, closed√(20² − 13.89²) = √(400 − 193.0)14.39 mm
Slider travel18.69 − 14.394.30 mm (CAD: 4.30 mm ✓)

Grip strength: can it hold a chip?

StepWorkingResult
Design squeeze (hard)Middle finger, 54 mm from trigger pivot50 N
Return spring pushing back (Hooke's law, F = kx)0.339 N/mm × 13.1 mm, at 74 mm from pivot4.44 N
Trigger torque balance50 × 54 = 4.44 × 74 + F × 26Slider force F = 91.2 N
Force per link91.2 / 245.6 N
Link force (link at 44.0° when closed, from CAD)45.6 / cos 44.0°63.4 N
Split link force63.4 × sin 44.0° and 63.4 × cos 44.0°44.0 N sideways, 45.6 N along
Torque on jaw about its pivot44.0 × 24.77 + 45.6 × 3.391245.6 N·mm
Grip force at pad (pad is 90.95 mm from pivot)1245.6 / 90.9513.7 N per jaw
Chip weight (≈ 2 g)W = mg = 0.002 × 9.810.020 N
Grip needed to hold it (friction μ ≈ 0.3, two pads)2 × 0.3 × N ≥ 0.020N ≥ 0.033 N per jaw
Result13.7 N available vs 0.033 N neededHolds a chip easily; a light squeeze is enough ✓

05

V1: centre slider-crank linkage

The first version used a centre slider-crank linkage to turn linear input into synchronized jaw motion. It reached a 44 mm maximum opening with 9.1 mm of slider travel.

06

Issue

  • Not enough jaw range. 44 mm maximum opening fell short of the 60 mm needed for larger chips.
  • No manufacturing clearances. Pins and holes were modelled line-to-line. Printed in PLA, holes come out small and pins come out large, so the joints would bind or not assemble.

07

V2: handheld trigger gripper

I rebuilt the design as a pistol-grip tool. A trigger drives the slider, two links drive two pivoting jaws, and a printed flex beam returns the trigger. I set the jaw geometry using the analysis above, then added clearances at the pins, slider and clips before printing.

After a design review I made V2 stronger and easier to print:

  • Pins held on both ends. The jaw and trigger pivot pins were only held by the base plate, so they stuck out like a diving board. I added a printed lid on three posts, so each pin now goes through the base, the moving part and the lid, and every moving part sits between two surfaces.
  • Rounds and chamfers for 3D printing. 1 mm rounds on the vertical corners and 0.4 mm × 45° chamfers on the top and bottom edges. The bottom chamfer stops the first layer squashing out, and the chamfered hole edges help the pins slide in straight. Rounds only go on vertical edges, because a round on a bottom edge would print as an overhang.
3D
Drag to rotate · scroll or pinch to zoom

Printed prototype

I FDM printed the V2 prototype in PLA Basic (0.4 mm nozzle, 0.20 mm layers), assembled it, and function tested it, checking the motion and jaw opening through repeated trigger pulls. In the video it picks up a wafer. This is a prototype, not the final version.

08

Result

MetricV1V2
Jaw rangeup to 44 mm10.0 to 59.9 mm
Slider travel9.1 mm4.30 mm
InputDirect slider pushTrigger, 9.41° rotation
ReturnNonePrinted flex beam spring
Print clearancesNoneAdded at pins and sliding parts
Pivot pin support–Both ends (base and lid)
Print edges–1 mm rounds, 0.4 mm chamfers
Grip strength (50 N squeeze)–13.7 N per jaw
Lowest factor of safety (FEA, PLA)–2.9 jaw, 1.7 trigger
Prototype–FDM printed, assembled and function tested

V2 meets every requirement in CAD, and the jaw range matches the SolidWorks motion check. The V2 prototype has now been FDM printed in PLA Basic (0.4 mm nozzle, 0.20 mm layers), assembled and function tested, with the motion and jaw opening checked through repeated trigger pulls.

09

FEA: will the printed parts hold up?

What FEA is: FEA (finite element analysis) splits a part into tens of thousands of tiny pieces and works out how hard each piece is being stretched or squeezed. It shows where a part is most likely to bend or break before you ever print it.

What I tested: the two parts that take the most force, the jaw and the trigger. I used PLA, since that is what I printed with, and a deliberately hard 50 N squeeze (about the force of holding up a 5 kg bag with one finger) with the jaws clamped on a snack.

How to read the pictures: blue means the plastic is barely working. Green, yellow and red mean it is working harder. PLA starts to bend for good at about 50 MPa.

What it means:

  • Jaw: the highest stress is 17.3 MPa, about a third of what PLA can take. Its factor of safety is 2.9, so it could handle a squeeze about 3 times harder before it bends for good. The tip flexes 1.8 mm under that hard squeeze, which just feels like a little springiness.
  • Trigger: the highest stress is 29.7 MPa (factor of safety 1.7). That peak is at the hole where the slider pin pushes, which I locked completely solid in the model. A real pin moves a little, so the real stress there is lower. In the main lever, where your fingers go, the factor of safety is about 3.4.
  • Bottom line: neither part should bend or break under a hard squeeze, and normal snack-grabbing is far gentler than this test.

FEA setup

StudyFixturesLoadsMesh
Right jawPivot hole fixed (Pin A)63.4 N link push on tail pin hole; 13.6 N snack reaction on the pad1.0 mm, 60 829 elements
TriggerPivot hole fixed (Pin C); slot fixed on slider pin E50 N finger force on middle groove; 4.44 N spring on nub1.5 mm, 26 583 elements
MaterialPLA, custom: E = 3500 MPa, Poisson's ratio 0.36, yield 50 MPa, density 1240 kg/m³ (SolidWorks has no PLA in its library)
Load checkJaw reactions −67.8 N and −28.4 N cancel the applied loads ✓; trigger reaction 45.6 N = 50 − 4.44 ✓

FEA results

PartMax von MisesTypical stress in the armMax displacementMin factor of safety
Jaw17.3 MPa (edge of fixed pivot hole)≈ 8–10 MPa1.77 mm at the tip2.9
Trigger29.7 MPa (edge of fixed slot)≈ 12–15 MPa1.17 mm at the end1.7 at slot, ≈ 3.4 in the lever

Summary

CheckResult
Jaw range10.0 to 59.9 mm (target 10–60 mm) ✓
Tail movement / lever ratio6.79 mm / 3.68 ✓
Slider travel4.30 mm (matches CAD) ✓
Grip strength (50 N squeeze)13.7 N per jaw ✓
Holds a chipNeeds only 0.033 N per jaw ✓
Jaw FEA (PLA)Factor of safety 2.9 ✓
Trigger FEA (PLA)Factor of safety 1.7 at the fixed-slot hot spot, ≈ 3.4 in the lever ✓

Assumptions and limits

Assumptions and limits
1. PLA values are typical data sheet values, not tested. Printed parts are weaker across layers; every part here is loaded in the plane of its layers (the strong direction).
2. Friction in the pins and slider is ignored, so real grip forces are a little lower.
3. Forces are worked out with the jaws fully closed (worst case); at other positions the grip is weaker.
4. The 50 N squeeze is a deliberately hard design load; normal use is much lighter.
5. FEA holds the pin holes fully fixed, so the peak stresses at the holes are higher than in reality.
6. FEA treats the parts as solid, linear elastic PLA; infill and layer lines are not modelled.
7. Chip mass (2 g) and friction coefficient (0.3) are estimates.
8. The prototype has been printed and function tested, but the stresses and factors of safety have not been measured on the real part.